To start, you canThe issue in scenario one is whether Debbie committed robbery by picking and putting
[…] several computer games in a purse without paying for them and threatening to use a gun on the
store employee when questioned. Another issue is whether she committed burglary by entering
the mall with the intention to take computer games without paying for them. The Minnesota
statute stipulates that any person who has the knowledge that they are entitled to an item and
takes ownership of that property or item from someone else and threatens to use force against the
person in charge of the one in preventing them from obtaining the property is guilty of robbery.
Under section 609.245 subdivision 2, the statute defines aggravated robbery second
degree as a person committing robbery and implying by word or action that they are in
possession of a dangerous weapon. Sub-division 2 states as follows: “Whoever, while committing
a robbery, implies, by word or act, possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of aggravated
robbery in second degree.” In this case, Debbie is guilty of aggravated robbery, second degree
(Minnesota Statutes 2021, section 609.245, subdivision 2). The facts align with the elements of
the statute as; Debbie was in a shopping mall in an electronics store. She was well aware that the